Return to Record Maps

agency

FIRST CHOICE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Boise, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
273 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
212 Source
Hospice average daily census
66 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
A BETTER WAY HOME, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FIRST CHOICE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1326271818 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-08-24 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
A BETTER WAY HEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012173818]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-08-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIN DANZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628417482]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTH ENTERPRISE PARTNERS II LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517268071]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 27.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, JET HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325335110]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JIM D GLYNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597966911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY NABB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274871058]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT KENNETH PERKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133184286]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SV LIFE SCIENCES FUND VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517266448]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 58.13%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 322-4663 Source
CMS address
12400 WEST OVERLAND ROAD, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
83709 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$267.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,474 hospice service days, 262 distinct beneficiaries, $6,553,688 submitted charges, and $4,038,195 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,474 hospice service days, 262 distinct beneficiaries, $6,553,688 submitted charges, and $4,038,195 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record