Return to Record Maps

agency

ACHS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Eagle, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
490 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
302 Source
Hospice average daily census
159 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ACHS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1821427741 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-09-30 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON MOORHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901958669]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-27; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON MOORHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901958669]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-10-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA HILLESHIEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072781871]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-27; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA HILLESHIEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072781871]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-09-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA HILLESHIEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072781871]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-09-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CABJ INVESTMENTS [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971866138]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-27; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, EDGEWOOD OP CO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527341643]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON LUDWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901824572]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-27; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON LUDWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901824572]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507992567]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP GISI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597922062]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP GISI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597922062]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 473-2077 Source
CMS address
815 S BRIDGEWAY PLACE STE 122 Source
ZIP code
83616 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$305.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 58,130 hospice service days, 439 distinct beneficiaries, $17,759,140 submitted charges, and $9,697,749 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 58,130 hospice service days, 439 distinct beneficiaries, $17,759,140 submitted charges, and $9,697,749 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record