Return to Record Maps

agency

KEYSTONE HOSPICE

Eagle, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
865 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
563 Source
Hospice average daily census
169 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KEYSTONE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1427421114 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-10-13 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KELLI N RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850694571]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD R JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42223687]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD R JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42223687]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-13; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD R JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42223687]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-13; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD R JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42223687]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-10-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANNE R JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951314590]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678877040]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678877040]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-16; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678877040]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-04-16; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 996-8181 Source
CMS address
21 N FISHER PARK WAY Source
ZIP code
83616 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$225.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 59,805 hospice service days, 748 distinct beneficiaries, $13,478,035 submitted charges, and $10,423,276 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 59,805 hospice service days, 748 distinct beneficiaries, $13,478,035 submitted charges, and $10,423,276 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record