Return to Record Maps

agency

CANYON HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Fruitland, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
143 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
128 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CANYON IDAHO HOME CARE & HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CANYON HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1386188191 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-11-29 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CORY R ROBISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294811816]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-20; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOME CAREGIVERS PARTNERSHIP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991716359]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KENNETH EDWIN NORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515735]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-20; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH EDWIN NORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515735]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ORANGE HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547542391]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-20; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TYSON CICHOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789845355]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-20; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 642-1838 Source
CMS address
929 NW 16TH STREET Source
ZIP code
83619 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$283.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,797 hospice service days, 159 distinct beneficiaries, $4,191,226 submitted charges, and $2,564,422 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,797 hospice service days, 159 distinct beneficiaries, $4,191,226 submitted charges, and $2,564,422 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record