Return to Record Maps

agency

BLESSING HOSPICE

Quincy, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
526 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
628 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BLESSING HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
BLESSING HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932242518 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1873-10-29 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABBY REICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284601394]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY RUEBUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254740426]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLESSING CORPORATE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991616138]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES RINELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527405216]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER RENEE ELING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375985070]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH V MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557440427]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE BRINK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628336633]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE DUKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436529021]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI MICHELLE GILLETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860712544]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK BAUMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800233594]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMED ALI [Individual; CMS owner ID 446518450]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK GERVELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971414111]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK GERVELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971414111]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2001-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRASHANTH PODARALLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496886699]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY KOONTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315035441]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-05-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY TRANOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810426574]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY TRANOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810426574]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY TRANOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810426574]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM H DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426024837]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2000057 Source
Published license expiration
2027-02-28 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(217) 228-5521 Source
CMS address
5011 OAK STREET Source
ZIP code
62305 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,303 hospice service days, 522 distinct beneficiaries, $5,201,648 submitted charges, and $3,208,874 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,303 hospice service days, 522 distinct beneficiaries, $5,201,648 submitted charges, and $3,208,874 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record