Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVOCATE HOSPICE

Oak Brook, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,368 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
3,146 Source
Hospice average daily census
328 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MERIDIAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADVOCATE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1184691651 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-06-10 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVOCATE AURORA HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426312463]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810800935]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE NETWORK [Organization; CMS owner ID 840189379]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVOCATE HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911376843]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DENISE KEEFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698674422]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE KEEFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698674422]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE KEEFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698674422]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DESIREE MILLET [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517491285]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA RICHARDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981138658]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY SIWAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 648786566]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY DURGIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709390883]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY RAGSDALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193231017]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHELLE HART [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476463415]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TORI MUNNIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163841735]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2000222 Source
Published license expiration
2026-12-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(630) 963-6800 Source
CMS address
2311 W 22ND ST Source
ZIP code
60523 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$466.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 115,346 hospice service days, 2,980 distinct beneficiaries, $53,854,899 submitted charges, and $27,799,881 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$241.01

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 115,346 hospice service days, 2,980 distinct beneficiaries, $53,854,899 submitted charges, and $27,799,881 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record