Return to Record Maps

agency

SSM HEALTH AT HOME HOSPICE - ILLINOIS

Mount Vernon, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
398 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
308 Source
Hospice average daily census
50 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SSM HEALTH BUSINESSES Source
Enrolled DBA name
SSM HEALTH AT HOME HOSPICE ILLINOIS Source
Enrolled NPI
1093718900 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY LILLGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365919610]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY LILLGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365919610]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI KRUEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971988726]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI KRUEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971988726]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI KRUEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971988726]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLI DENISE KOONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618965542]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-11-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA KAISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436275898]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SSM HEALTH BUSINESSES [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022107051]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2002665 Source
Published license expiration
2027-01-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(618) 899-1651 Source
CMS address
1501 MCPHERSON AVENUE Source
ZIP code
62864 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.56

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,628 hospice service days, 291 distinct beneficiaries, $8,374,352 submitted charges, and $3,090,377 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,628 hospice service days, 291 distinct beneficiaries, $8,374,352 submitted charges, and $3,090,377 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record