Return to Record Maps

agency

LIGHTWAYS HOSPICE AND SERIOUS ILLNESS CARE

Joliet, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,475 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
2,374 Source
Hospice average daily census
402 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JOLIET AREA COMMUNITY HOSPICE CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIGHTWAYS HOSPICE & SERIOUS ILLNESS CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1043212103 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-08-11 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
26 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON GUNNINK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799284378]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALYSSA KNODERER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779940077]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN NIEHAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860894524]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY SCHLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082769708]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HELEN H ROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779985437]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE WETTERLING-CLIFFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 42677346]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOLIET AREA COMMUNITY HOSPICE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305860123]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, KAREN SORBERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870752579]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE A PROCTOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800200304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERYN DOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345751681]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN PETERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608375282]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRAINE LUCENTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224266234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JAWORSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688076342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY K SHEEHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769375955]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY K SHEEHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769375955]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY K SHEEHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769375955]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BASKERVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608361530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D MUTTERER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557554110]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUHAMAD KRAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678747268]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY AGAJEENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880189711]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANNETTE ALTON-LABUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082948229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA AHERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517999774]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROB STANEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254665490]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN MASTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395850127]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN CROCKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759826969]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN CROCKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759826969]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS W SENESAC [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638060569]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY DURNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971098807]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY DURNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971098807]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM C BENOIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507094513]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2000339 Source
Published license expiration
2026-04-30 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(815) 740-4104 Source
CMS address
250 WATER STONE CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
60431 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$379.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 144,545 hospice service days, 2,418 distinct beneficiaries, $54,898,079 submitted charges, and $30,281,303 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 144,545 hospice service days, 2,418 distinct beneficiaries, $54,898,079 submitted charges, and $30,281,303 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record