Return to Record Maps

agency

ROCK RIVER HOSPICE AND HOME

Sterling, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
183 Source
Process composite
70 Source
Process measure denominator
171 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE ROCK RIVER VALLEY Source
Enrolled DBA name
ROCK RIVER HOSPICE AND HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1003836560 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-06-28 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID OSBORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406380138]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-05-23; ownership: 95%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD BERANEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688108319]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE DONALDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729517453]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODIE LARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638608367]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA J PETTENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860718996]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2000164 Source
Published license expiration
2027-02-28 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(815) 288-3673 Source
CMS address
2706 AVENUE E Source
ZIP code
61081 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$339.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,459 hospice service days, 233 distinct beneficiaries, $1,852,843 submitted charges, and $1,231,344 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$225.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,459 hospice service days, 233 distinct beneficiaries, $1,852,843 submitted charges, and $1,231,344 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record