Return to Record Maps

agency

UPLIFTED CARE

Bourbonnais, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
924 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
827 Source
Hospice average daily census
120 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF KANKAKEE VALLEY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
UPLIFTEDCARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811935240 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-12-22 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABRAHAM THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840277307]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEVERLY LEMENAGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204854599]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA LEISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850712621]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY BOICKEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486672763]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1998-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL MOSELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577581875]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANNE SCHAAFSMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204854508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS ZIMMERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577984343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAWN HENDERSHOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 42689424]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAWN HENDERSHOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 42689424]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GOLDIE (DAWN) WILLBARGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840611612]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY DECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739107020]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GWEN HOPKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729006010]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN V JURICA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072403708]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KALISHA A HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416938436]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK HODGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204257082]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY NEHLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002130010]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT DE OLIVEIRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183164387]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT PIGGUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719427921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STONEWALL MCCUISTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638150014]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2000420 Source
Published license expiration
2027-03-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(815) 939-4141 Source
CMS address
482 MAIN STREET NW Source
ZIP code
60914 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$263.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,863 hospice service days, 787 distinct beneficiaries, $11,539,089 submitted charges, and $8,001,150 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,863 hospice service days, 787 distinct beneficiaries, $11,539,089 submitted charges, and $8,001,150 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record