Return to Record Maps

agency

FHN HOSPICE

Freeport, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
346 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
219 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FREEPORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
FHN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1033146279 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1938-06-10 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476936196]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETH A KALNINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022173673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE BALDWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870835556]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN SCHMITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749601003]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY QUINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42122459]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENDA KOELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103247465]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052538329]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK S HARWEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153388087]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MALAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305266065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY BEGGIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567809874]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORNA SCHINDLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305993114]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK H WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961629233]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496070906]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022399948]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHOKRY S TAWFIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 244142560]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN KNEUBUEHL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133303068]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY E JESSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345286621]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2001220 Source
Published license expiration
2026-05-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(815) 599-7240 Source
CMS address
773 WEST LINCOLN BLVD STE 403 Source
ZIP code
61032 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$469.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,233 hospice service days, 283 distinct beneficiaries, $5,275,347 submitted charges, and $1,965,167 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,233 hospice service days, 283 distinct beneficiaries, $5,275,347 submitted charges, and $1,965,167 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record