Return to Record Maps

agency

QUAD COUNTY HOSPICE

Pana, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
141 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
104 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PANA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
QUAD COUNTY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740306679 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1966-02-08 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES O'MALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264796960]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID DORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587061130]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID SLATER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547343675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK MCCHRISTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769865468]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY HOLTHAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537423231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES E MOON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153585955]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES E MOON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153585955]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678956372]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIMMIE BREWER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991069692]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA J CASNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406938380]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA J CASNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406938380]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-02-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH FLESCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385705573]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROY GOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123425774]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKIE L COEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971686908]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER H CUNNINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931206075]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2001444 Source
Published license expiration
2026-08-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(217) 562-2131 Source
CMS address
8 HUBER STREET Source
ZIP code
62557 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$342.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,123 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $1,754,632 submitted charges, and $885,831 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,123 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $1,754,632 submitted charges, and $885,831 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record