Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITYPOINT HOSPICE

Moline, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
669 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
519 Source
Hospice average daily census
78 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNITYPOINT AT HOME Source
Enrolled DBA name
UNITYPOINT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1639472178 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1998-03-20 (IA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA C KOEHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517347719]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA LYNN BOMELYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901242205]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860402021]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN C SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335179217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH FREIBURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436541331]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA A SHRIVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284879651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA D JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193960565]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANNA L EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022232677]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC M NEVERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143455469]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IOWA HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406767441]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1998-03-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JANE M ARNOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901815166]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER OFELT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921321209]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER OFELT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921321209]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER OFELT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921321209]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH FELZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527055508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTA A BISHOP [Individual; CMS owner ID 840596771]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANCE HORBACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254608953]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD KEEVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941207252]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISSA SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870618127]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-05-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL WELSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052726742]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL WELSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052726742]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT KIZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567814148]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD M WENCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 840103800]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNITYPOINT AT HOME [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678484615]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1998-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2002905 Source
Published license expiration
2027-01-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(309) 779-7600 Source
CMS address
106 19TH AVENUE, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
61265 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,436 hospice service days, 554 distinct beneficiaries, $10,120,619 submitted charges, and $4,933,979 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,436 hospice service days, 554 distinct beneficiaries, $10,120,619 submitted charges, and $4,933,979 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record