Return to Record Maps

agency

PALOS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Lemont, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
781 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
787 Source
Hospice average daily census
85 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PALOS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
PALOS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1962477919 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1938-05-02 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
28 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON S EPSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385603877]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY K KESMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 446431167]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAHRAM GHADERI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567368848]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEATRICE CORREA RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961696133]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL L BERNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961504501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES RUTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113910860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEAN M HARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385631217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH S SARAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931447497]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FORREST R WHITTAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224164371]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD B CHRISMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496767527]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IKECHUKWU I CHINEME [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476780388]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES THORPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820352297]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ZALLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668710120]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN J GUIDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385609759]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE CARLOS GONZALEZ-MENDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547505810]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH R CRANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810302619]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERMIT R CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385731967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN POORTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537076294]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J LEONARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769896554]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J MULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678880523]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL V VIVODA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496667602]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL V VIVODA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496667602]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL V VIVODA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496667602]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE C MONTPETIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507828761]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133255441]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCOTT L GWILLIAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537539671]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT P SEROTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123432911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN L DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638414907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS A CAREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991890857]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM P FLESCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507093663]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2001888 Source
Published license expiration
2026-04-30 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(630) 257-1111 Source
CMS address
15295 E 127TH STREET Source
ZIP code
60439 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$363.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,926 hospice service days, 871 distinct beneficiaries, $11,245,982 submitted charges, and $7,446,058 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$240.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,926 hospice service days, 871 distinct beneficiaries, $11,245,982 submitted charges, and $7,446,058 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record