Return to Record Maps

agency

SARAH BUSH LINCOLN HOSPICE

Charleston, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
767 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
500 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SARAH BUSH LINCOLN HEALTH CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
SARAH BUSH LINCOLN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1992889109 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1970-05-18 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN D METZGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911295597]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA J HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294023875]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE BOYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557692621]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS J PLUARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668376633]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-10-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS J PLUARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668376633]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-10-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIDI E OMIYI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082833538]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FATIMA ALAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335376680]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628424645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES E ZIMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254689532]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY GATRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355780248]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY M MARKWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103114780]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799216651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M CALTRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971630450]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSH BULLOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466783535]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY A UPHOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294815395]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY A UPHOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294815395]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 446606461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCAS L CATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072666502]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL RADLIFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537515556]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIKE GENTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052718004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH BUSH LINCOLN HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375897754]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1983-04-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SEAN FISCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577811504]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE L CHILDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345598629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2002004 Source
Published license expiration
2026-12-27 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(800) 454-4055 Source
CMS address
700 W LINCOLN AVE, STE 100 Source
ZIP code
61920 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$313.53

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,886 hospice service days, 568 distinct beneficiaries, $6,861,920 submitted charges, and $3,865,102 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,886 hospice service days, 568 distinct beneficiaries, $6,861,920 submitted charges, and $3,865,102 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record