Return to Record Maps

agency

OSF HOSPICE - EASTERN REGION

Bloomington, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
598 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
444 Source
Hospice average daily census
54 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
OSF HOSPICE-EASTERN REGION Source
Enrolled NPI
1013945583 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1880-01-02 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE M ZIEGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355741042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIDGET J MEIDL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931281581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON ROBERT RODEGHERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365487451]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON ROBERT RODEGHERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365487451]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-06-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN S SHALLAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911895065]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH A DUVALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597677674]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1989-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH A DUVALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597677674]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN F WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779689534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN F WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779689534]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRSTEN M LARGENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183159338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRSTEN M LARGENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183159338]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-11-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRSTEN M LARGENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183159338]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE R MANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062518392]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE R MANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062518392]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE D CONGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688104797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE D CONGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688104797]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE D CONGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688104797]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSF HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466986591]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICIA A BRAZEAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 244336576]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA A BRAZEAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 244336576]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA K SELAMAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739612847]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C SEHRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496012924]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C SEHRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496012924]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C SEHRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496012924]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C SEHRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496012924]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2002095 Source
Published license expiration
2026-05-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(309) 451-5925 Source
CMS address
1701 E COLLEGE AVE Source
ZIP code
61704 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$348.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,927 hospice service days, 444 distinct beneficiaries, $6,944,492 submitted charges, and $3,585,726 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.94

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,927 hospice service days, 444 distinct beneficiaries, $6,944,492 submitted charges, and $3,585,726 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record