Return to Record Maps

agency

FAYETTE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT HOSPICE

Vandalia, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Visits in last days of life
12 Source
Last-days measure denominator
50 Source
Process composite
80 Source
Process measure denominator
20 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FAYETTE COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1174523914 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
3 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GLENN A SKOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224285135]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDRA CRAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507208568]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDRA CRAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507208568]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2001717 Source
Published license expiration
2027-02-28 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(618) 283-1044 Source
CMS address
416 W EDWARDS STREET Source
ZIP code
62471 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$316.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,016 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $321,385 submitted charges, and $189,894 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,016 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $321,385 submitted charges, and $189,894 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record