Return to Record Maps

agency

IROQUOIS MEMORIAL HOSPICE

Watseka, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
165 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
IROQUOIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND RESIDENT HOME Source
Enrolled DBA name
IROQUOIS MEMORIAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1841295763 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1921-10-04 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL TINCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971632290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL TILSTRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961461918]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE FOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 749258564]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITCHELL HAAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032650783]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP ZUMWALT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022918713]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA PENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426271669]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER DITTRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436324258]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA J MIKUTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507128667]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2002400 Source
Published license expiration
2026-07-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(815) 432-0185 Source
CMS address
200 E FAIRMAN AVE Source
ZIP code
60970 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,483 hospice service days, 157 distinct beneficiaries, $2,771,821 submitted charges, and $1,778,552 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,483 hospice service days, 157 distinct beneficiaries, $2,771,821 submitted charges, and $1,778,552 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record