Return to Record Maps

agency

TRANSITIONS HOSPICE, LLC

Elk Grove Village, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,389 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
889 Source
Hospice average daily census
279 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRANSITIONS HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
UCM CENTER FOR ADVANCED CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063694388 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-09-28 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AAMIRA TAHIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709015084]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ABERDEEN US PRIVATE EQUITY VIII LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052790748]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 11.36%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMY HURD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082130901]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES B DALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385830132]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M PALAZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759310972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 38.64%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAI HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729159736]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, LORIENT TRANSITIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153767843]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 39.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, OMAR KHAMIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547601452]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA BENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638510548]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRANSITIONS ACQUISITION LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 648684787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 57.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRANSITIONS INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557775699]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719899426]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 9.84%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003208 Source
Published license expiration
2026-12-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(847) 515-1505 Source
CMS address
2312 TOUHY AVENUE Source
ZIP code
60007 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 103,052 hospice service days, 1,103 distinct beneficiaries, $24,008,796 submitted charges, and $18,059,529 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 103,052 hospice service days, 1,103 distinct beneficiaries, $24,008,796 submitted charges, and $18,059,529 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record