Return to Record Maps

agency

VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION MIDWEST

Fairview Heights, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
994 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
916 Source
Hospice average daily census
223 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION MIDWEST Source
Enrolled NPI
1902134299 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDER FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890088132]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETSY MUELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406011808]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN JUDKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820414808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN JUDKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820414808]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHEMED CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 42206625]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-08-19; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, COMFORT CARE HOLDINGS COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759377336]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOEL WHERLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395878938]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL WHERLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395878938]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN J REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325026248]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN MCNAMARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284616715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL WITZEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507206935]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113836925]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VITAS HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486563293]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2002822 Source
Published license expiration
2027-03-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(618) 622-9073 Source
CMS address
16 EXECUTIVE DRIVE, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
62208 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$213.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 78,516 hospice service days, 955 distinct beneficiaries, $16,763,425 submitted charges, and $14,098,355 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 78,516 hospice service days, 955 distinct beneficiaries, $16,763,425 submitted charges, and $14,098,355 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record