Return to Record Maps

agency

BJC HOSPICE

Glen Carbon, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,121 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,219 Source
Hospice average daily census
125 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BJC HOME CARE SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
BJC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316252463 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-01-17 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA MARTIN-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092057232]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA MARTIN-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092057232]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA MARTIN-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092057232]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA MARTIN-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092057232]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELLEEN PETERS-LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385905579]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELLEEN PETERS-LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385905579]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNETTE D SCHNABEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365446192]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNETTE D SCHNABEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365446192]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BJC HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587572862]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1992-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, BJC HOME CARE SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901716695]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-12-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID BRAASCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082611603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BRAASCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082611603]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BRAASCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082611603]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496039042]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496039042]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355780008]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN A JOURNAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193800480]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW A BROOM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163427451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW A BROOM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163427451]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK H WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921132812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK H WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921132812]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK H WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921132812]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT HAWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810189834]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT HAWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810189834]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE ROSENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 446613111]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE ROSENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 446613111]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE ROSENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 446613111]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA M LOLLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789811910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA M LOLLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789811910]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TSZ LAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173962826]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2002178 Source
Published license expiration
2026-08-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(618) 463-7100 Source
CMS address
2220 S STATE ROUTE 157, STE 300 Source
ZIP code
62034 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$392.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,489 hospice service days, 1,047 distinct beneficiaries, $17,457,112 submitted charges, and $8,916,384 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,489 hospice service days, 1,047 distinct beneficiaries, $17,457,112 submitted charges, and $8,916,384 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record