Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICE

Lawrenceville, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
64 Source
Process composite
77 Source
Process measure denominator
87 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1902955453 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-07-28 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BILLIE HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698151033]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY C MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587576079]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW SCHUCKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860476777]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D MCLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880670314]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY DEWESSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274732284]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BROCKSMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517253479]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003326 Source
Published license expiration
2027-02-01 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(800) 604-9203 Source
CMS address
2101 JAMES ST. Source
ZIP code
62439 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,661 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $916,084 submitted charges, and $591,312 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,661 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $916,084 submitted charges, and $591,312 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record