Return to Record Maps

agency

ACCORD HOSPICE

Deerfield, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
341 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
237 Source
Hospice average daily census
106 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ACCORD HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1487946810 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-03-02 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA NOVAKOVSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264963750]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONI MANTELMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274058417]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-09; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARINA GELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991951170]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-03-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARINA GELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991951170]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-03-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARINA GELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991951170]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-03-02; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MURRAY SALZMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537117171]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-10; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YURY SHKLYAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193785871]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-06; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2002988 Source
Published license expiration
2026-04-30 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(847) 780-4594 Source
CMS address
400 LAKE COOK RD, SUITE 223 Source
ZIP code
60015 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,626 hospice service days, 330 distinct beneficiaries, $11,583,372 submitted charges, and $6,997,008 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,626 hospice service days, 330 distinct beneficiaries, $11,583,372 submitted charges, and $6,997,008 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record