Return to Record Maps

agency

V CARE HOSPICE SERVICES OF ILLINOIS

Northbrook, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
151 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
152 Source
Hospice average daily census
63 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
V CARE HOSPICE SERVICES OF ILLINOIS INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1477839397 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
IL Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIILEEN BETANCOURT-OCHOA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284172016]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-12; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE LUIZZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709179062]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL WATERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557273521]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GALINA WATERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214184563]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSE KOROL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092091850]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR SVYATSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466364435]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR SVYATSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466364435]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003069 Source
Published license expiration
2026-06-30 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(847) 272-5883 Source
CMS address
3100 DUNDEE ROAD, SUITE 303 Source
ZIP code
60062 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$304.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,361 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $6,202,445 submitted charges, and $3,759,646 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,361 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $6,202,445 submitted charges, and $3,759,646 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record