Return to Record Maps

agency

HSHS HOSPICE ILLINOIS

Effingham, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,144 Source
Process composite
50 Source
Process measure denominator
1,226 Source
Hospice average daily census
81 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST ANTHONYS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF THE HOSPITAL SISTERS OF THE THIRD Source
Enrolled DBA name
HSHS HOSPICE ILLINOIS Source
Enrolled NPI
1952641946 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1955-06-03 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
32 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLIE WEBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961756374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY FREDERKING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214411891]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN BOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537659016]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE RODMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325392731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD P MARKHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416971445]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NOSACKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352895]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NOSACKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352895]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC ANTHONY BLOEMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608068093]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC ZELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153342340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC ZELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153342340]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPITAL SISTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244149060]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-04-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPITAL SISTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244149060]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-04-11; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES DENNIS WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749657419]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES DENNIS WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749657419]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEAN A HIGHLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668849654]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY STERLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759890148]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY STERLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759890148]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLA R VANDERBILT BOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284973728]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLA R VANDERBILT BOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284973728]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY H HALLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446159354]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY ANN HODGKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739163023]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANA SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092776559]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGUERITE MAE COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678482569]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK D EVARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 840667838]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAL ROSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234483645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONICA SUE KRUEP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274899158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONICA SUE KRUEP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274899158]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL G MALCHAREK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587640263]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT SCHULTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052665460]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA J RUTHERFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729033568]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA LIGON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557605581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA LIGON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557605581]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003103 Source
Published license expiration
2026-12-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(217) 347-1777 Source
CMS address
900 W TEMPLE AVE Source
ZIP code
62401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$546.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,326 hospice service days, 1,155 distinct beneficiaries, $15,478,280 submitted charges, and $6,372,074 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$224.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,326 hospice service days, 1,155 distinct beneficiaries, $15,478,280 submitted charges, and $6,372,074 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record