Return to Record Maps

agency

BREEZE HOSPICE

Swansea, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
21 Source
Last-days measure denominator
173 Source
Process composite
79 Source
Process measure denominator
141 Source
Hospice average daily census
32 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BREEZE OPERATIONS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BREEZE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508642471 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AHSAN USMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507864998]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERT MILSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416983168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERT MILSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416983168]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA BACHRACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496284952]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARI S MILSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294906632]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVRUM WEINFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890691927]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL T WEISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012090723]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 3.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DVORAH S WEINFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022185628]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 3.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELANA MINKOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133399868]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILLEL BACHRACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365708609]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002342094]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEIL WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810423803]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA L WEISS COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052214723]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 3.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729514716]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEVEN SPECIES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628430444]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHEILA FASZOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022515196]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELDON WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103733811]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART MILSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507036233]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YEDIDA WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375079361]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(618) 416-6410 Source
CMS address
14 PARK PLACE Source
ZIP code
62226 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$237.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,055 hospice service days, 174 distinct beneficiaries, $2,621,424 submitted charges, and $1,921,688 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,055 hospice service days, 174 distinct beneficiaries, $2,621,424 submitted charges, and $1,921,688 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record