Return to Record Maps

agency

BEACON OF HOPE HOSPICE OF ILLINOIS

Galesburg, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
207 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
130 Source
Hospice average daily census
53 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BEACON OF HOPE HOSPICE OF ILLINOIS Source
Enrolled NPI
1689099848 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-01-31 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINE L MURRAY-KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244468221]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIO A SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456366111]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KANDY M MECUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608192372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KANDY M MECUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608192372]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATIONAL HOSPICE MANAGEMENT, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416944541]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-01-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHAWNA M PEACOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668958836]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY SULZBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092128116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY SULZBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092128116]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOHN MORICONI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618889502]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-01-31; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOHN MORICONI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618889502]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003120 Source
Published license expiration
2026-12-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(309) 760-0466 Source
CMS address
1235 N HENDERSON ST, #A Source
ZIP code
61401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$379.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,999 hospice service days, 176 distinct beneficiaries, $7,218,148 submitted charges, and $3,055,368 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,999 hospice service days, 176 distinct beneficiaries, $7,218,148 submitted charges, and $3,055,368 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record