Return to Record Maps

agency

ELARA CARING VII

Springfield, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
417 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
264 Source
Hospice average daily census
66 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GREAT LAKES CARING HOSPICE C IL LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ELARA CARING VII Source
Enrolled NPI
1215391065 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-04-26 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
27 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANANTH P MOHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254671050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANANTH P MOHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254671050]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA L JARRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810981891]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BHAVIN VALLABHBHAI SONANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315101334]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLUE WOLF CAPITAL FUND III L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062711054]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 11.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW GL HOLDINGS INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325329071]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW HOMECARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981903978]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW III HOMECARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103171202]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 11.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW NHHC CO-INVEST, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799084786]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 42.85%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW NHHC HOLDCO INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426357419]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL R MANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941605828]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELARA HOLDINGS, L.L.C. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991131336]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ELIZABETH S SWANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678978558]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GL HOLDING CORP. [Organization; CMS owner ID 143444281]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GL SUPERHOLDING CORP. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234353376]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GREAT LAKES ACQUISITION CORP. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911008701]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HARVEY TEPNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870086630]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRONSIDES DIRECT INVESTMENT FUND IV, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597046250]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.94%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN MCMAHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850796731]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA GOTBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961995725]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE L MONASTIERE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769887645]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELSO HH CO-INVESTMENT, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284989385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 19.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES IX, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375898471]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 15.68%; PE: no; REIT: no, KEP VI LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921094202]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.52%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIA IX (HH) INVESTOR, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880940097]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 40.27%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPSTONE H OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406137157]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 8.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPSTONE K STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND II L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42591703]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 5.48%; PE: no; REIT: no, USS-CONSTITUTION CO-INVESTMENT FUND II, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032490792]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.94%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003151 Source
Published license expiration
2027-01-31 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(217) 210-8457 Source
CMS address
1999 WABASH AVE Source
ZIP code
62704 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$220.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,742 hospice service days, 317 distinct beneficiaries, $6,119,824 submitted charges, and $4,698,761 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,742 hospice service days, 317 distinct beneficiaries, $6,119,824 submitted charges, and $4,698,761 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record