Return to Record Maps

agency

SUNCREST HOSPICE ILLINOIS LLC

Northbrook, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,979 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,007 Source
Hospice average daily census
404 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNCREST HOSPICE ILLINOIS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUNCREST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003340050 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-11-23 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729518428]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN M BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385831510]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 13.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, G&B NEWCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901240142]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 26.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, KENNETH M BREGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789678244]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAREK J GRZESKOWIAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365630225]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH EILEEN NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507202439]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DAVID PERUCCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492131]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 34.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DAVID PERUCCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492131]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-23; ownership: 34.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DAVID PERUCCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492131]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-11-23; ownership: 34.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUNCREST HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496078578]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-11-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS B GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981675113]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 13.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486664851]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 34.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486664851]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-23; ownership: 34.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486664851]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-11-23; ownership: 34.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003156 Source
Published license expiration
2026-06-30 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(847) 983-0017 Source
CMS address
5 REVERE DR, STE 130 Source
ZIP code
60062 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$351.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 140,865 hospice service days, 1,718 distinct beneficiaries, $49,514,822 submitted charges, and $26,276,141 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 140,865 hospice service days, 1,718 distinct beneficiaries, $49,514,822 submitted charges, and $26,276,141 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record