Return to Record Maps

agency

MAPLE CREEK HOSPICE INC

Sparta, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
20 Source
Last-days measure denominator
59 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
68 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MAPLE CREEK HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1477007458 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-09-15 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
10-26 NATIONWIDE TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406151398]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 37.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHAIM DOV WINTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799916029]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IL HOSPICE INVESTMENTS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204371255]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES R KIRKPATRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052629847]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDAH BIENSTOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436158904]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLN GLODO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981136397]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MENACHEM WINTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901283852]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAFTALI FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092192948]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOSEF MANNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183001035]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003292 Source
Published license expiration
2027-02-28 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(618) 443-4671 Source
CMS address
110 S MARKET ST. Source
ZIP code
62286 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,106 hospice service days, 54 distinct beneficiaries, $754,502 submitted charges, and $545,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,106 hospice service days, 54 distinct beneficiaries, $754,502 submitted charges, and $545,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record