Return to Record Maps

agency

DOVER HOSPICE IL CHICAGO METRO, LLC

Woodridge, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
53 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
52 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DOVER HOSPICE IL CHICAGO METRO, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1811745730 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALMIR SAJTOVIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133569098]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 7.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDY L PRATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012052533]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDY L PRATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012052533]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMELITA VALERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123193802]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMELITA VALERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123193802]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOVER CAPITAL, LLC - DOVER HEALTH SERIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931541356]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 49%; PE: no; REIT: no, DOVER HEALTH HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759723174]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 98%; PE: no; REIT: no, DOVER HOLDINGS, LLC - DOVER HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 840632261]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 21.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, DOVER HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547604258]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSHUA JENNINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012267602]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 70.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL ROXAS CASTRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759472236]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL ROXAS CASTRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759472236]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN WERTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951741818]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 7.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN BURGHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456787738]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 9.8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN BURGHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456787738]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003298 Source
Published license expiration
2026-06-06 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(815) 630-2279 Source
CMS address
3333 75TH STREET Source
ZIP code
60517 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$353.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,285 hospice service days, 64 distinct beneficiaries, $2,930,001 submitted charges, and $1,519,936 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,285 hospice service days, 64 distinct beneficiaries, $2,930,001 submitted charges, and $1,519,936 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record