Return to Record Maps

agency

ILLUMINATE HOSPICE

Oakbrook Terrace, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process measure denominator
19 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SPECTRUM HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ILLUMINATE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1669079141 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DVORAH S WEINFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022185628]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 8.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EITAN ZEFFREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406158658]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ESTHER SCHAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355851015]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRY SCHAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638306541]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRY SCHAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638306541]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRY SCHAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638306541]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ILLUMINATE HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204346943]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ILLUMINATE INVESTMENT GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658881396]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 16.66%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH KNOPF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305340613]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KHIREF AYIN INVESTMENT GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375053028]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, MAZEL INVESTING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294245957]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, MAZHAR H TABREZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113062183]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAZHAR H TABREZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113062183]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAZHAR H TABREZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113062183]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOSHE ERLICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628431772]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 8.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ORSHEVE ENTERPRISES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183850225]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 6.7%; PE: no; REIT: no, PARAG K AMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486685872]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PLAN BE INVESTMENT GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517477268]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, RAINSHIELD LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830609585]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 16.66%; PE: no; REIT: no, REALYSE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476063124]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 16.66%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHIRLEY ROLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547584807]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY ROLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547584807]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY ROLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547584807]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, Y&S HOSPICE INVESTMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547770208]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, YISROEL LOPIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527578285]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-30; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(224) 574-4220 Source
CMS address
1815 S MEYERS RD Source
ZIP code
60181 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,352 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $570,820 submitted charges, and $403,205 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,352 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $570,820 submitted charges, and $403,205 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record