Return to Record Maps

agency

MOMENTS HOSPICE OF CHICAGO NORTH LLC

Des Plaines, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
145 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
71 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MOMENTS HOSPICE OF CHICAGO NORTH LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1659972727 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-10-28 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDI L BRATSAFOLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779729405]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BERKOWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305976333]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 11.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIYAHU JAFFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668758541]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 32.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIYAHU JAFFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668758541]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA HOFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709116619]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEIR MEYSTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820241524]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MH HOLD CO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820401201]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PARAG K AMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486685872]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHLOMO MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143551937]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 32.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHLOMO MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143551937]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOSEF MEYSTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446256796]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 11.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(773) 798-6741 Source
CMS address
2860 S RIVER RD, STE 160 Source
ZIP code
60018 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$249.53

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,195 hospice service days, 141 distinct beneficiaries, $4,290,665 submitted charges, and $3,143,973 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,195 hospice service days, 141 distinct beneficiaries, $4,290,665 submitted charges, and $3,143,973 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record