Return to Record Maps

agency

ORION HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC

Willowbrook, IL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
27 Source
Last-days measure denominator
37 Source
Process composite
69 Source
Process measure denominator
32 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ORION HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1003480740 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANJUM SULTANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709943418]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEATRICE TEREKHOV [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880197292]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOV G WEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527474790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOV G WEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527474790]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EHTESHAM J GHANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880650514]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELEVATE HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840604476]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MANISH DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355350612]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

Illinois state licensure

Illinois license type
Illinois Hospice Program Source
Illinois license number
2003319 Source
Published license expiration
2026-04-01 Source
IDPH directory status
Listed in IDPH current-license directory as of 2026-04-28 Source
CMS match
Exact name and ZIP, office address and ZIP, phone Source
Service area
Not published; IDPH parent-office county is not service area Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(847) 324-9346 Source
CMS address
632 EXECUTIVE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
60527 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,048 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $1,431,380 submitted charges, and $1,079,770 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,048 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $1,431,380 submitted charges, and $1,079,770 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,958,243 hospice service days and 59,119 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record