Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE CALUMET AREA INC

Munster, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
579 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
468 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE CALUMET AREA, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1780754689 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-04-16 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIANNE MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355500299]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVE NELLANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779742614]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-11-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DECLAN P MCNICHOLAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911419122]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD FESKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911946157]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE C DIAMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951205673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1993-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE C DIAMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951205673]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF THE CALUMET AREA, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022277953]; role: OTHER; associated: 1980-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFREY MONBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507025442]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE MARKIEWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789843624]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY L NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385995463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY L NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385995463]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA DELUNAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163681008]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA RANDOLPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597924431]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYLE R MUNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547452229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1983-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYLE R MUNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547452229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1989-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA LAZZARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961661806]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-10-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA LAZZARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961661806]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEYMON S TORABI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103177282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEYMON S TORABI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103177282]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, R L GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658548334]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, R L GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658548334]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA GROVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173782018]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-05-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD GAFFIGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082873922]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROCHARDA MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133388077]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROCHARDA MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133388077]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HASSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022163724]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1991-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(219) 922-2732 Source
CMS address
600 SUPERIOR AVE Source
ZIP code
46321 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$285.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,832 hospice service days, 434 distinct beneficiaries, $3,666,952 submitted charges, and $2,438,249 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.01

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,832 hospice service days, 434 distinct beneficiaries, $3,666,952 submitted charges, and $2,438,249 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record