Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTER FOR HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC, THE

Mishawaka, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,047 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,517 Source
Hospice average daily census
194 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE CENTER FOR HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTER FOR HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1720131543 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-06-16 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JENNIFER C EWING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365581097]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MASTROJOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204285299]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MASTROJOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204285299]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARISSA M MISNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789743253]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARL E HOLDERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557380078]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANCE MAYBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931592342]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE CENTER FOR HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486673902]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1978-06-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WENDELL WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193983880]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(574) 243-3100 Source
CMS address
501 COMFORT PLACE Source
ZIP code
46545 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$265.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,000 hospice service days, 1,276 distinct beneficiaries, $18,075,442 submitted charges, and $13,834,005 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,000 hospice service days, 1,276 distinct beneficiaries, $18,075,442 submitted charges, and $13,834,005 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record