Return to Record Maps

agency

INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH HOSPICE

Indianapolis, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,428 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,880 Source
Hospice average daily census
217 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1861423311 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICIA D. MONROE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466407127]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA HAWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 749553972]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA HAWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 749553972]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS M MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496988032]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS M MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496988032]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638313372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638313372]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365350675]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, INDIANA UNIVERSITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002806957]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES DAVLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567754559]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY HESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002711934]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY HARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921395534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971969049]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER M ALVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163700477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER M ALVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163700477]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN MAYS-CORBITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628460573]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KYLE L GRAZIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840516498]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY H STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810955879]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN BISOGNANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153550165]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, METHODIST HEALTH GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416319496]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PAMELA WHITTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234533746]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QUINN BUCKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951790732]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT PALMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971791450]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MAERSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133535750]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MAERSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133535750]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRI SHEDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870882970]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRI SHEDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870882970]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS V EASTERDAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274719984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY JUSTIN BROACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092734442]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY MALONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991239873]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(317) 962-0800 Source
CMS address
950 N MERIDIAN ST, SUITE 700 Source
ZIP code
46204 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$790.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 76,045 hospice service days, 2,375 distinct beneficiaries, $60,113,530 submitted charges, and $18,521,046 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$243.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 76,045 hospice service days, 2,375 distinct beneficiaries, $60,113,530 submitted charges, and $18,521,046 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record