Return to Record Maps

agency

FRANCISCAN HOSPICE CARE

Indianapolis, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
741 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
543 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FRANCISCAN HEALTH INDIANAPOLIS & MOORESVILLE Source
Enrolled DBA name
FRANCISCAN HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1750311080 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1974-09-19 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMIRA KEHOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163961590]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY S HERRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911353305]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL P CAPES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426348061]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCAN ALLIANCE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587568209]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1974-09-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KEVIN D LEAHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769395524]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLAS M PRISCU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517027089]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(317) 528-2092 Source
CMS address
8414 FRANCISCAN LANE Source
ZIP code
46237 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$760.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,619 hospice service days, 565 distinct beneficiaries, $15,688,434 submitted charges, and $4,172,150 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$202.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,619 hospice service days, 565 distinct beneficiaries, $15,688,434 submitted charges, and $4,172,150 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record