Return to Record Maps

agency

SCHNECK MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Seymour, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
247 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
205 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JACKSON COUNTY SCHNECK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
SCHNECK MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1801858568 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW B MARKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 345527461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDON J HARPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022437904]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY B KLEBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456584960]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH A MANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173756681]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH A MANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173756681]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC D FISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991767246]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC D FISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991767246]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK L MCCORY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244488310]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKSON COUNTY SCHNECK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224004585]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1940-06-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MATTHEW K REEDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870741945]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA H SNOOK-TIDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 749340453]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL L BULLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274974852]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK L SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 345498416]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1998-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D GILLASPY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436436557]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN D BEVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698093102]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRENCE L GILLILAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880842954]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(812) 522-0508 Source
CMS address
415 S WALNUT STREET Source
ZIP code
47274 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$416.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,092 hospice service days, 202 distinct beneficiaries, $3,785,794 submitted charges, and $1,642,673 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,092 hospice service days, 202 distinct beneficiaries, $3,785,794 submitted charges, and $1,642,673 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record