Return to Record Maps

agency

MAIN STREET HOSPICE, LLC

Franklin, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
372 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
235 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MAIN STREET HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1063470946 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-03-12 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DOUGLAS K WEDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193077618]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS K WEDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193077618]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE M CORNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496776148]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY WEDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749443000]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(317) 736-0055 Source
CMS address
10 HIGHLAND AVENUE Source
ZIP code
46131 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$288.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,855 hospice service days, 302 distinct beneficiaries, $6,011,709 submitted charges, and $3,853,662 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,855 hospice service days, 302 distinct beneficiaries, $6,011,709 submitted charges, and $3,853,662 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record