Return to Record Maps

agency

SUBURBAN HOSPICE, INC

Noblesville, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
352 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
335 Source
Hospice average daily census
63 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUBURBAN HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUBURBAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1407963846 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-03-18 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID H DUNKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547164410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEANNA M FENOUGHTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466403688]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH A LEISING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769722370]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HANCOCK REGIONAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850205162]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 30.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, HENDRICKS COUNTY HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880505528]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 12.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN B HITTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850425984]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY BRAVERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749550994]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAJOR HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 446167415]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 5.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARC ADAMSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002120227]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET MARY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193714335]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 5.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, RIVERVIEW HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153216627]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 30.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, RYAN CLAXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870813116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN V LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492396]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUBURBAN HEALTH AT HOME, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658894282]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TAMARA STRUNK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527492990]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WITHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082523170]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 10.27%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(317) 468-4522 Source
CMS address
14297 BERGEN BOULEVARD STE 150 Source
ZIP code
46060 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$274.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,524 hospice service days, 354 distinct beneficiaries, $6,183,155 submitted charges, and $4,199,019 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,524 hospice service days, 354 distinct beneficiaries, $6,183,155 submitted charges, and $4,199,019 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record