Return to Record Maps

agency

MARGARET MARY HEALTH HOSPICE

Batesville, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
247 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
174 Source
Hospice average daily census
27 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MARGARET MARY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MARGARET MARY HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1639398688 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1967-04-27 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARNOLD A KIRSCHNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941540553]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN DAEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800886912]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES E MCGOVERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365510534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG A POLKOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214970144]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG A POLKOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214970144]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEVAN REUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335531136]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEVAN REUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335531136]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE C JAMISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113267725]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH A LEISING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769722370]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH A LEISING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769722370]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE E JUNKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890962237]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF OLLIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426440223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE MOORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517359318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORGE C LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678813284]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A KEENE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678608171]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY A INSCHO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719139146]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA CERNIGLIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264865302]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEA ANN KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173956216]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET MARY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193714335]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-08-11; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARY ANN C WISE-CASTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062689409]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1991-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE M BILTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547321713]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE M BILTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547321713]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD J KNUEVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123295441]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2002-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS H ZIEMKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496095002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(812) 933-5125 Source
CMS address
321 MITCHELL AVENUE Source
ZIP code
47006 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$323.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,698 hospice service days, 179 distinct beneficiaries, $3,136,970 submitted charges, and $1,696,695 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,698 hospice service days, 179 distinct beneficiaries, $3,136,970 submitted charges, and $1,696,695 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record