Return to Record Maps

agency

PARKVIEW HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Fort Wayne, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,497 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,825 Source
Hospice average daily census
210 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PARKVIEW HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PARKVIEW HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1922004183 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABHIJIT T SHUKLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527089952]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA GERBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567713761]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MCFADDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133413123]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONOVAN COLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385995588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IAN BOYCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294086492]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA LEE-HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567945223]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA LEE-HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567945223]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496166076]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072991041]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA FRANCIES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991971830]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK MICHAEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42504037]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PALERMO GALINDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709007115]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163336967]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PETER J CHAILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426100819]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476804675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSS ABEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800274879]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SATISH R C VELAGAPUDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921908245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANTON RISSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537284369]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANTON RISSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537284369]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM KIMBROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800084773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517188923]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILBURN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 941241889]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(260) 373-9800 Source
CMS address
1900 CAREW ST STE 6 Source
ZIP code
46805 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$390.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 78,362 hospice service days, 1,597 distinct beneficiaries, $30,567,166 submitted charges, and $15,816,226 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 78,362 hospice service days, 1,597 distinct beneficiaries, $30,567,166 submitted charges, and $15,816,226 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record