Return to Record Maps

agency

HOOSIER UPLANDS HOSPICE

Mitchell, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
61 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
36 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOOSIER UPLANDS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOOSIER UPLANDS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003815747 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-02-13 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
33 Source
Reported owner relationships
34 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA CRECELIUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103979521]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA TURPIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981822004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVA KINNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42611006]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BILL MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254484678]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE SPEER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719265248]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARA HOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820446974]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254783400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID DEDRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921151341]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234282658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1987-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234282658]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1987-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE W SORRELLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567595234]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD MONTGOMERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890848220]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709004823]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERMAN CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274014121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOOSIER UPLANDS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082767496]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JANET HARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133520190]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANIE JACKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800949223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARAN JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537447065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANA SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688045685]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA FIELDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567515984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123171543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAX BEDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224439286]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911379540]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAM HOLZBOG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062851181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REITA NICHOLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527111954]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456746858]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK BEATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183105034]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628356151]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSALEE WININGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072771070]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA LUALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890913917]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SETH PURLEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951702919]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163575580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY BOWLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597136598]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKY BAUERNFIEND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406909829]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(812) 849-4447 Source
CMS address
500 W MAIN ST Source
ZIP code
47446 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$187.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,057 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $759,714 submitted charges, and $657,375 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,057 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $759,714 submitted charges, and $657,375 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record