Return to Record Maps

agency

HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HOSPICE

New Castle, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
185 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
142 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1376616581 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHERYL RIGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688762503]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUANE E BRAMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143318063]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002724085]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1990-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN D PIDGEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 648188623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARION E SHORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779671698]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL F JANSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820900806]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL F JANSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820900806]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELDON L DYNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739097718]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(765) 593-2389 Source
CMS address
798 N 16TH STREET Source
ZIP code
47362 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$552.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,656 hospice service days, 145 distinct beneficiaries, $3,122,955 submitted charges, and $1,024,165 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,656 hospice service days, 145 distinct beneficiaries, $3,122,955 submitted charges, and $1,024,165 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record