Return to Record Maps

agency

GUARDIAN ANGEL HOSPICE INC

Kokomo, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
972 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
700 Source
Hospice average daily census
204 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GUARDIAN ANGEL HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
GUARDIAN ANGEL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1841254448 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-06-27 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN R RUDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224349808]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-20; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN R RUDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224349808]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY J DEWITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143531715]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-20; ownership: 36.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY J DEWITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143531715]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL A MERSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214207349]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-20; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL A MERSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214207349]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE BEVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315952397]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-20; ownership: 48.8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE BEVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315952397]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE BEVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315952397]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNETTE A SALEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951670579]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-20; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNETTE A SALEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951670579]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(765) 453-7702 Source
CMS address
513 W LINCOLN RD Source
ZIP code
46902 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$288.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 73,905 hospice service days, 847 distinct beneficiaries, $21,352,550 submitted charges, and $12,670,580 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 73,905 hospice service days, 847 distinct beneficiaries, $21,352,550 submitted charges, and $12,670,580 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record