Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST INDIANA LLC

Merrillville, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
429 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
573 Source
Hospice average daily census
64 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST INDIANA LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1699854711 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-10-24 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENJAMIN KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395926174]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELI KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577781525]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123938495]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123938495]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-11-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK MOTE ELANGWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325273055]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNITY HOSPICE MANAGEMENT INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608770243]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, UNITY HOSPICE MANAGEMENT INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608770243]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(219) 769-8648 Source
CMS address
3313 EAST 83RD PLACE Source
ZIP code
46410 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$365.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,721 hospice service days, 448 distinct beneficiaries, $7,576,047 submitted charges, and $3,821,907 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,721 hospice service days, 448 distinct beneficiaries, $7,576,047 submitted charges, and $3,821,907 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record