Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF INDIANAPOLIS LLC

Indianapolis, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
625 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
397 Source
Hospice average daily census
79 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF INDIANAPOLIS LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1497976393 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-11-01 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
H TO H FOUNDERS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961641972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-06-25; ownership: 59.83%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEART TO HEART HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052550068]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEART TO HEART INDIANA HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648496281]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HTOHH PREFERRED LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173952223]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 39.92%; PE: no; REIT: no, INDIANA HOSPICE DFW TWO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153652615]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 6.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, INDIANA HOSPICE DFW, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244561702]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 6.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, INDIANA MEDICAL COURIERS AND EXPRESS DELIVERY SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608268305]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 87.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 65.87%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032190400]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(317) 718-7422 Source
CMS address
2611 WATERFRONT PKWY E DR STE 200 Source
ZIP code
46214 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,594 hospice service days, 494 distinct beneficiaries, $7,411,321 submitted charges, and $5,580,154 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,594 hospice service days, 494 distinct beneficiaries, $7,411,321 submitted charges, and $5,580,154 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record