Return to Record Maps

agency

ADORATION HOSPICE

Carmel, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
221 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
130 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PREMIER HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE - INDIANA, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADORATION HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1013239870 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-01-15 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABODE HEALTHCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507013695]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASHLEY MCLAUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375887706]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH HOLDINGS CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678761996]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800155227]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAY KOEPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42310229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY KOEPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42310229]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER PHIPPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840673612]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KKR AMERICAS FUND XII LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618236035]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, KKR PHOENIX AGGREGATOR L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901147685]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 68%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARGARET SHERRY PEMBERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072876440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET SHERRY PEMBERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072876440]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A MCMAUDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719897347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A MCMAUDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719897347]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHOENIX GUARANTOR INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082973409]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PHOENIX INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991064313]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RES-CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385606334]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERTON ABODE HOLDING CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557626405]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERTON ABODE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820353774]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERTON HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991035495]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERTON INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082944582]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WALGREEN CO [Organization; CMS owner ID 941278253]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 29%; PE: no; REIT: no, WALGREENS HOLDING COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800110602]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 29%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(317) 844-8700 Source
CMS address
11550 N MERIDIAN STREET, SUITE 375 Source
ZIP code
46032 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$226.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,657 hospice service days, 169 distinct beneficiaries, $2,869,792 submitted charges, and $2,326,749 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,657 hospice service days, 169 distinct beneficiaries, $2,869,792 submitted charges, and $2,326,749 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record