Return to Record Maps

agency

SELECT HOSPICE

West Lafayette, IN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
20 Source
Last-days measure denominator
137 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
122 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PHYSIOCARE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SELECT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1760779078 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-05-11 (IN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEREK STOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193230233]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EAST ROCK DJMD FUND, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971931817]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 7.77%; PE: no; REIT: no, EAST ROCK GRANITE FUND, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880022722]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 5.94%; PE: no; REIT: no, EAST ROCK LORELEI FUND, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799113635]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 5.49%; PE: no; REIT: no, EAST ROCK VICTORIA FUND, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416385356]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 22.56%; PE: no; REIT: no, EREF SPECIAL SITUATIONS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325476260]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 22.86%; PE: no; REIT: no, FORTIS HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880087402]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GAC-FORTIS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608269220]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 77.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, LAUREN G LEVINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678924032]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN G LEVINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678924032]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHH HOLDCO, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698168144]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TEXAS EMERGING MANAGERS PRIVATE MARKETS PROGRAM, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325431943]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 6.86%; PE: no; REIT: no, TMM HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799178315]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 13.9%; PE: no; REIT: no, VICTOR D BENTINGANAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42268724]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(765) 250-3827 Source
CMS address
1440 INNOVATION PLACE Source
ZIP code
47906 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$217.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,241 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $3,103,479 submitted charges, and $2,304,384 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,241 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $3,103,479 submitted charges, and $2,304,384 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

IN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,016,286 hospice service days and 41,253 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record